Follow me on Instagram
Click to view my Spotlight CV


C.V. / RESUME

TELEVISION: 

  • THE GOOD KARMA HOSPITAL - Nurse Mari (Series Regular), Directors: Bill Eagles, Jon Wright, Alex Winckler, Lisa Clarke, ITV/Tiger Aspect Productions (3 series: 2016 - 2018)
  • REQUIEM - DI Alice Brenton - Supporting, Director: Mahalia Belo, BBC/NETFLIX
  • DOCTORS - Starring, Director: Adrian Bean, BBC Television
  • DOCTORS - Starring, Director: Piotr Skzopia, BBC Television
  • DOCTORS - Starring, Director: Christina Ebahon, BBC Television
  • PUT A CHAT WITH AUNTIE NETTA - Lead: Talk Show Host, Director: Heshani S. Eddleston/ETV


FILM: 

  • I TOO HAVE A NAME - Lead, Director: Suba Sivakumaran/Palmyrah Pictures
  • SHAFTED - Lead, Director: Ros Gihan Williams/Infactuation 
  • FLOWERS IN THE SKY - Lead, Director: Prasanna Vithanage
  • AUGUST SUN - Lead, Director: Prasanna Vithanage
  • MOTHER TERESA - Co-Star, Director: Fabrizio Da Costa/FOX 20th Century
  • SILENT HONOUR - Supporting Lead, Director: Nita Fernando/Sir Lanka Film Corporation
  • IN THE NAME OF GOD'S POOR - Supporting, Director: Kevin Connor/Hallmark
  • KILLING JAZMINE - Supporting, Director: Najdat Anzou/Line Fare Ltd.


THEATRE:

  • THE SNOW QUEEN, Snow Queen, Unicorn Theatre, London
  • AUNTIE NETTA'S HOLIDAY FOR ASYLUM, Auntie Netta, Edinburgh Fringe Festival
  • AUNTIE NETTA'S HOLIDAY FOR ASYLUM, Auntie Netta, Battersea Arts Centre, London
  • GANDHI AND COCONUTS, The Goddess Kali, Arcola Theatre, London
  • HANDFUL OF HENNA, Aunty Munah, 6 Month tour of the UK
  • TROLLEY TALK, Co-lead, Camden Arts Theatre, London


AWARDS:

  • Best Actress Award: Las Palmas International Film Festival, Spain 
  • Presidential Award for Best Actress: Sri Lanka
  • Saraswi Special Jury Award for Best Actress: Sri Lanka
  • Saraswi Film Award for Best Actress: Sri Lanka


TRAINING:

  • B.A. (HONS) Drama and Theatre Arts, Goldsmiths College, University of London
  • National Youth Theatre of Great Britain
  • New York Film Academy – Acting in Film
  • The Groundlings Theater & School: Passed “Basic” class of Core Track. Currently studying “Intermediate”


SPECIAL SKILLS:
Host, Improvisation, Comedian, Voiceover, Teleprompter, Zumba, Cycling, Swimming, Audio Prompter, Licensed Driver.

ACCENTS: 
British (Standard & Regional), American (US), Indian, Middle Eastern, Sri Lankan, Australian, German, Irish, Scottish.

LANGUAGES:
English (native speaker), Sinhala, Tamil, conversational French & German.